top of page

Guto Bicalho Roque
 DIRECTOR / HEAD OF STORY

HEAD OF STORY / STORY SUPERVISION

OUTDOOR_05_B_PINT_V03_PP.jpg

SONHO DE CLARICE

full credits: Director, Head of Story, Scriptwritter, Editor

Production company: Fantom Estúdio

dino.jpg
Arte_Site-342x500.jpg

DINO ADVENTURES

TAINÁ AND THE AMAZON GUARDIANS

Production company: Faunea / Hype CG

Feature film

TV Series

STORY DOCTORING

Story Dotoring is a consultory/doctoring service specialized in animated films to help you reach the full potential of your story.
Different from regular script doctorings, we look at the story
from the outline all the way to the storyboards, to auxiliate both in the narrative structure as well as in the pipeline to ensure production's optimization tailored for each individual project.

Captura de Tela (167).png
Captura de Tela (168).png
ODC_THUMBS-230924_02 (20230927081059).jpg
ZS_EP06_THUMBS-V001-23 (20230717044750).jpg

Find out more by scheduling a meeting at gutob.roque@gmail.com

STORYBOARDS

FEATURE FILM

OdC_sonho2.gif

TV SERIES

LEGO.gif

ADVERTSEMENT

VTZ-04_Coca.gif
portf-welcome.jpg

CREDITS LIST

FEATURE

SERIES

SHORTS

DIRECTOR, STORY ARTIST, ANIMATOR, ART DIRECTOR AND EDITOR
DIRECTOR AND HEAD OF STORY
STORY SUPERVISOR

Tainá and the Amazon Guardians season 1                
Dino Adventures season 2                        

Word World season 1   

STORY ARTIST
STORY ARTIST

LEGO Monkey Kid season 1                    

Jorel’s Brother season 3, 4                        

Giga Tuiga season 1                             

SOS Fairy Manu season 1, 2, 4

2017 Emmy Kids Awards Nominated with the episode “Com Unhas e Mentes” 

 

Senninha Pista Maluca season 2                           
Buzzu season 2                                 

Que Corpo é Esse? season 3      

Sangro (2019)
 

Main awards:
Silver Hugo Award - Chicago International Film Festival 2019
Best Documentary Film - Anima Mundi 2019
Best Documentary - Cinanima
2019
Best Animated Film - Hexagon Film Festival 2019
Best Animated Film - Festival de Três Passos 2019
Best Brazilian Film - Baixada Animada 2019
Best Brazilian Film - Animage 2019
Best Documentary Film - Cinanima 2019
Best Art Direction - Festival de Gramado 2019
Best Direction - Festival Primeiro Plano 2019
Best Script - Festival Primeiro Plano 2019
Audience Choice Award - Anima Mundi 2019
Audience Choice Award - Festival de Vitória 2019
Canal Brasil Award - Festival de Cinema de Brasília 2019
Itamaraty Award for Best Short Film - Kinoforum 2019
Aquisition Award Sesc TV -  Kinoforum 2019
Special Jury Award - Festival del Cine de La Habana 2019
Honorable Mention - Animatou Geneve 2019
Honorable Mention - Cinefest Gato Preto 2019
Honorable Mention from youth jury - Festival Primeiro Plano 2019

Oficial Selection: Annecy Festival 2019, Outfest Los Angeles 2019, Festival do Rio 2019, Festival de Brasília 2019, Interfilm and others

Sonho de Clarice (2023)

Initially hired as head of story, then invited to Direct.

As a shared directing production, I was in charge of the Story, Layout and Art departments. My rolls as Head of Story also included scriptwritting and editing.

Best Art Direction - Festival de Brasília 2023

Best Sound Design - Festival de Brasília 2023

Best Original Soundtrack - Festival de Brasília 2023

STORY DOCTOR

Papaya (TBA)

Medo Comum (TBA)

A Sereia que Tinha medo do Mar (TBA)

WRITTER

Jorel’s Brother season 4                       

LEAD STORY ARTIST

Authentic (TBA)

HEAD OF STORY

Olhos de Caranguejo (TBA)

Pérlimps

Also edited the final version of the animatic

Como Bruce Lee

ASSISTANT EDITOR

Bugigangue no Espaço

CHARACTER ANIMATOR

Angeli The Killer season 1                       

STORY ARTIST, ANIMATOR AND EDITOR

Tordesilhas season 1                

Osmar, the first slice of the loaf season 1        

Fuga Animada  (2013)

Audience Choice Award Animated Shorts - TLDFF 2014
Audience Choice Award Student Film - NonStop Barcelona 2014
Best Animation Film - Josiah Media Festival 2014
Best Animated Film - Original Narratives 2015
Best Experimental Film - The Birdies Film Festival 2014
Best Brazilian Student Film - Anim!Arte 2014
Official Selection at Annecy 2014 and over 90 other festivals
Sold for a Japanese TV broadcast 5 years exclusive

DIRECTOR, ANIMATOR AND EDITOR

O Último Engolervilha 2 (2016)

Best Short Film - MUMIA 2017
Best Montage - Cine PE 2016

STORY DOCTOR

Tempo Trem (2024)

SCRIPTWRITTER
SCRIPTWRITTER AND ANIMATOR

Bolinho de Chuva  (TBA)

Headshop  (2012)

Best Script Award - Anima Catarina 2012

STORY ARTIST

Cinema no Sesc

Capibaribe

portf-welcome-3.jpg
bottom of page